457 visa changes from 19 Nov 2016

What is Condition 8107?

A 457 primary visa holder must only work for their sponsor in the nominated occupation which was applied for.

Under the current regulations a 457 visa holder must not cease employment for more than 90 days. The purpose of this is to give a 457 visa holder who ceases employment with their current sponsor time in which to find a new approved sponsor, without the concern that their visa may be cancelled. Visa holders who cease employment for more than this period of time are in breach of 8107.

From 19 November 2016, this period will be reduced to 60 days.

For more information on 457 visa changes, visit the link https://www.border.gov.a and also keep track of other articles at www.auvisa.com.au

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *